site stats
[…] Legal Forms of Temporary Custody of Grandchildren - Verywell …

WebJun 2, 2024 · In some cases, the Parent or Custodial Guardian has the Power of being the Parent/Custodial Guard of the Child through a court order. If so, the other Parent’s status in relation to this paperwork must be documented. This may be done by checking one of the items on the list provided below the statement “If There Is A Court Order Naming Me…” WebApr 13, 2024 · New Jersey Custody Statutes. Parental rights: § 9:2-4 Child’s preference: The court will consider the child’s preference for custody “when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision.” (§ 9:2-4(c)) Parental access to records: § 9:2-4.2 Visitation rights of grandparents and siblings: § 9:2-7.1 Uniform Child … WebA blank form to complete Custodial Power of Attorney.